Mastercard Technologies, LLC

H-1B pay data: 1,009 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

1,009
certified positions
$118,706
Median pay
$112,424
25th pct
$138,000
75th pct
$165,000
90th pct
$94,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer274$115,000$115,000 – $138,000
Lead Software Engineer181$138,000$138,000 – $151,819
Senior BizOps Engineer70$94,000$94,000 – $105,227
Lead BizOps Engineer53$112,174$112,000 – $136,400
Principal Software Engineer44$165,000$162,900 – $186,995
Software Engineer27$92,000$91,359 – $120,303
Lead Product Manager - Technical25$119,000$119,000 – $134,200
Manager, Software Engineering24$138,000$138,000 – $145,446
Senior Platform Engineer23$97,386$94,000 – $112,874
Lead Technical Program Manager16$112,174$112,000 – $145,558
Director, Software Engineering15$165,000$165,000 – $186,592
Lead, Platform Engineering15$116,168$112,000 – $136,240
Manager, BizOps15$118,706$112,070 – $133,973
Senior Product Manager - Technical13$99,000$99,000 – $140,046
Principal BizOps Engineer12$138,000$138,000 – $139,841
Senior Technical Program Manager12$105,196$94,000 – $125,994
Lead, Platform Architect11$113,000$112,000 – $127,878
Lead Information Security Engineer10$148,500$138,000 – $166,200
Principal, Platform Engineering8$144,996$138,000 – $182,865
Senior Site Reliability Engineer8$97,386$94,000 – $120,753
BizOps Engineer7$90,397$75,000 – $123,656
Director, BizOps7$139,464$138,000 – $149,690
Senior Platform Architect7$94,000$94,000 – $126,418
Director, Technical Program Management6$150,374$138,000 – $162,292
Lead Data Engineer6$138,000$132,000 – $139,023

Showing the top 25 of 89 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$112,174
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 70 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

1,009
H-1B LCA filings
51
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
3 of 4
Years filing
0.05
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 24 · trend 17 · denial 20 · consistency 8 · conversion 1. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+72%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$94,000$118,706 median$165,000

Quarterly median pay 2023-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.4%

2023-Q4: $114,459 (14 positions)2024-Q1: $115,000 (122 positions)2024-Q2: $115,000 (96 positions)2024-Q3: $116,905 (78 positions)2024-Q4: $115,000 (87 positions)2025-Q1: $115,000 (120 positions)2025-Q2: $115,000 (190 positions)2025-Q3: $118,706 (135 positions)2025-Q4: $138,000 (55 positions)2026-Q1: $118,706 (37 positions)2026-Q2: $140,046 (75 positions)2023-Q42026-Q2$143,884$110,621

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 17 (2%), med $75,000Level II · Qualified — 423 (42%), med $115,000Level III · Experienced — 384 (38%), med $138,000Level IV · Fully competent — 183 (18%), med $149,947

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
869$115,918+3% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
36$119,000+16% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
24$173,000+13% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
18$118,894+7% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
13$112,000+20% · Above prevailing wage
Management Analysts
13-1111
12$145,500+5% · Above prevailing wage
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
12$138,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
9$99,362—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
6$118,810—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
3$138,154—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$130,020—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$145,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
1$220,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$178,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$102,939—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$83,595—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Missouri820$115,000
New York48$151,819
New Jersey28$138,000
California20$180,960
Texas18$115,000
Georgia17$127,504
Virginia17$159,000
North Carolina8$115,000
Michigan6$138,000
Kansas4$126,500
Maryland3$132,000
Illinois2$113,500
Ohio2$130,070
Massachusetts2$149,902
Pennsylvania2$124,987
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Mastercard Technologies, LLC has 1,009 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer