Regents of the University of California at Riverside

H-1B pay data: 243 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

243
certified positions
$82,100
Median pay
$73,410
25th pct
$111,550
75th pct
$131,600
90th pct
$66,771
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor69$114,200$101,560 – $139,480
Assistant Project Scientist46$76,700$71,500 – $85,000
Postdoctoral Scholar15$71,908$63,124 – $77,119
Postdoc-Employee14$75,728$71,769 – $79,791
Postdoctoral Scholar Employee9$64,552$63,393 – $74,569
Asisstant Professor8$104,650$101,530 – $137,500
Postdoctoral Researcher7$71,952$65,834 – $77,238
Associate Specialist6$77,750$73,150 – $81,400
Postdoctoral Employee6$73,102$69,253 – $74,425
Assistant Professor of Teaching5$126,200$110,400 – $142,000
Assistant Professor Step III5$122,000$122,000 – $122,000
Specialist5$100,006$73,830 – $120,300
Academic Coordinator II4$98,615$83,399 – $107,763
Professor4$227,900$189,340 – $242,800
Assistant Specialist3$61,300$57,540 – $65,860
Associated Specialist3$76,500$73,700 – $78,660
Posdoctoral Researcher3$59,784$59,784 – $61,550
Postdoc Scholar Employee3$74,425$70,393 – $74,425
Asisstant Project Scientist2$69,950$68,710 – $71,190
Assistant Professional Researcher2$90,218$84,684 – $95,752
Assistant Professor Step II2$167,550$130,390 – $204,710
Assistant Project Scientist, Step I2$71,360$71,247 – $71,472
Assistant Researcher2$91,200$91,200 – $91,200
Junior Specialist2$53,100$53,100 – $53,100
Posdoctoral Employee2$58,926$58,067 – $59,785

Showing the top 25 of 37 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$79,240
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 56 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

243
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 17 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+72%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$66,771$82,100 median$131,600

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 28.5%

2022-Q4: $61,992 (7 positions)2023-Q1: $69,385 (13 positions)2023-Q2: $84,700 (16 positions)2023-Q3: $104,700 (11 positions)2023-Q4: $71,500 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $100,250 (10 positions)2024-Q2: $99,253 (23 positions)2024-Q3: $88,712 (12 positions)2024-Q4: $74,425 (17 positions)2025-Q1: $77,690 (26 positions)2025-Q2: $95,418 (26 positions)2025-Q3: $101,100 (17 positions)2025-Q4: $85,000 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $106,100 (31 positions)2026-Q2: $79,640 (20 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$112,716$55,376

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 47 (45%), med $110,400Level II · Qualified — 35 (34%), med $122,000Level III · Experienced — 16 (15%), med $124,400Level IV · Fully competent — 6 (6%), med $137,726

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
55$74,100+0% · Around prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
19$76,500+0% · Around prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
19$126,800+8% · Above prevailing wage
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
19$120,900+17% · Above prevailing wage
Soil and Plant Scientists
19-1013
18$77,850+1% · Around prevailing wage
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
16$104,100+26% · Above prevailing wage
Physicists
19-2012
11$76,700+0% · Around prevailing wage
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
10$163,500+32% · Above prevailing wage
Chemists
19-2031
9$77,030—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
8$131,200—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
7$71,769—
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1052
6$102,600—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
5$74,425—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
4$69,452—
History Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1125
4$106,800—
Education Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1081
3$74,600—
Urban and Regional Planners
19-3051
3$64,522—
Atmospheric, Earth, Marine, and Space Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1051
3$103,900—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
2$69,339—
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
2$167,100—
Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1053
2$107,750—
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers
19-2042
2$74,569—
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1066
2$100,550—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$69,253—
Hydrologists
19-2043
2$80,162—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California242$82,468
New York1$64,480
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Regents of the University of California at Riverside has 243 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer