Thumbtack, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 131 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

131
certified positions
$184,579
Median pay
$165,000
25th pct
$215,000
75th pct
$238,000
90th pct
$138,140
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Engineer52$186,500$150,777 – $224,020
Staff Software Engineer6$208,598$191,636 – $218,000
Applied Scientist5$175,000$162,000 – $185,308
Senior Data Scientist, Product4$143,759$131,735 – $168,021
Data Engineer3$165,000$131,600 – $165,000
Manager, Product Analytics3$186,846$181,272 – $208,569
Senior Data Scientist3$130,000$130,000 – $166,000
Senior Software Engineer3$195,000$191,000 – $220,600
Business Analyst2$137,390$136,790 – $137,990
Data Scientist II, Marketing2$140,000$136,000 – $144,000
Director, Engineering2$297,500$297,500 – $297,500
Director, Trust and Safety Proactive and Policy2$235,600$232,080 – $239,120
Lead Technical Program Manager2$181,813$181,813 – $181,813
Manager, Product Data Science2$191,250$191,250 – $191,250
Manager - Staff Engineer2$273,915$273,915 – $273,915
Senior Financial Analyst I2$167,500$161,500 – $173,500
Senior Information Security Analyst2$175,290$167,858 – $182,721
Applied Sciences Manager1$262,621$262,621 – $262,621
Business Analytics Manager1$125,258$125,258 – $125,258
Data Scientist, Business Analytics1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Data Scientist I1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Data Scientist II, Partnerships and Commercial Programs1$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Data Scientist - Product1$140,000$140,000 – $140,000
Data Scientist - Trust and Safety Operations1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Director, Growth Marketing1$273,000$273,000 – $273,000

Showing the top 25 of 51 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$181,272
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 49 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

131
H-1B LCA filings
35
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.27
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 6 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-44%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$138,140$184,579 median$238,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 17.0%

2022-Q4: $153,837 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $183,310 (17 positions)2023-Q2: $180,000 (7 positions)2023-Q3: $191,250 (9 positions)2024-Q1: $186,846 (27 positions)2024-Q2: $216,000 (9 positions)2024-Q3: $182,926 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $194,594 (4 positions)2025-Q1: $130,000 (5 positions)2025-Q2: $160,000 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $190,000 (7 positions)2025-Q4: $175,000 (5 positions)2026-Q1: $182,500 (8 positions)2026-Q2: $180,000 (12 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$228,900$117,100

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 3 (2%), med $135,000Level II · Qualified — 24 (18%), med $145,000Level III · Experienced — 49 (38%), med $181,300Level IV · Fully competent — 54 (42%), med $203,500

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
70$190,000+5% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
36$162,500+3% · Around prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
7$246,790—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
3$160,000—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
3$253,864—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
3$184,579—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
2$169,750—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$181,813—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
2$244,038—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$125,258—
Graphic Designers
27-1024
1$284,750—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$125,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California87$188,885
Washington19$183,310
New York9$140,000
Texas4$200,500
New Jersey3$157,477
Tennessee2$245,000
Massachusetts1$150,197
Arizona1$186,846
Hawaii1$181,272
Illinois1$182,000
Florida1$130,000
Maryland1$165,000
North Carolina1$165,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Thumbtack, Inc. has 131 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer