United Parcel Service General Services, Co.

H-1B pay data: 265 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

265
certified positions
$131,964
Median pay
$118,020
25th pct
$142,969
75th pct
$160,884
90th pct
$108,433
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Development Engineer97$133,989$118,308 – $144,000
Lead Software Development Engineer26$156,050$141,420 – $166,320
Senior Applications Developer22$121,080$114,540 – $131,597
Senior Software Quality Engineer11$126,000$101,824 – $135,000
Manager, Software Engineering7$187,200$166,262 – $196,512
Senior Product Manager5$118,020$108,530 – $135,526
Lead Applications Developer4$131,964$119,809 – $136,189
Marketing Strategy Sr Analyst4$121,290$111,511 – $123,492
Sr. Systems Programming Analyst4$114,688$108,530 – $121,965
Senior Business Systems Analyst3$116,280$112,416 – $124,710
Senior Database Analyst3$111,000$98,211 – $120,158
Software Development Engineer I3$95,493$95,493 – $101,667
Advanced Analytics Manager2$121,896$121,896 – $121,896
Application Architect2$180,293$172,751 – $187,835
Application Development Manager2$153,670$140,606 – $166,734
Base Systems Engineer2$92,610$84,425 – $100,794
Data Engineer2$106,172$103,871 – $108,473
Data Scientist2$113,916$110,134 – $117,698
Digital Data Platform Sr. Analyst2$120,083$115,956 – $124,210
Information Management Manager2$188,340$188,340 – $188,340
Lead Angular/Rest API Developer2$146,700$146,700 – $146,700
Lead DevOps Engineer2$146,346$141,301 – $151,392
Lead Product Manager2$145,390$141,702 – $149,078
Manager, Product Management2$151,360$144,287 – $158,432
PE Systems Engineer2$90,431$86,360 – $94,502

Showing the top 25 of 73 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$115,918
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 49 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

265
H-1B LCA filings
7
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.03
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 9 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-10%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$108,433$131,964 median$160,884

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 8.4%

2022-Q4: $147,450 (3 positions)2023-Q1: $134,652 (6 positions)2023-Q2: $116,952 (11 positions)2023-Q3: $118,122 (20 positions)2023-Q4: $130,200 (22 positions)2024-Q1: $131,400 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $130,740 (48 positions)2024-Q3: $124,800 (15 positions)2024-Q4: $118,500 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $140,000 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $123,880 (20 positions)2025-Q3: $142,200 (45 positions)2025-Q4: $130,716 (17 positions)2026-Q1: $131,998 (20 positions)2026-Q2: $135,010 (22 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$152,025$112,377

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 9 (3%), med $95,520Level II · Qualified — 166 (63%), med $129,308Level III · Experienced — 76 (29%), med $135,000Level IV · Fully competent — 14 (5%), med $161,685

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
157$132,000+14% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
47$134,580+30% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
18$116,784+23% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
15$126,000+4% · Around prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
9$174,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
3$111,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
3$120,000—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
2$92,591—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$125,830—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
2$95,520—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
1$116,952—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$166,800—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
1$170,866—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$209,515—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
1$144,000—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
1$82,379—
Computer Programmers
15-1251
1$145,454—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New Jersey122$140,020
Georgia88$121,158
Maryland21$122,400
Texas14$145,125
California5$146,700
Kentucky5$121,800
North Carolina3$111,000
Arizona2$116,760
Pennsylvania2$125,880
Ohio1$124,380
Washington1$128,510
Florida1$115,140
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

United Parcel Service General Services, Co. has 265 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer