University of Chicago Medical Center

H-1B pay data: 119 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

119
certified positions
$82,701
Median pay
$76,960
25th pct
$89,688
75th pct
$112,804
90th pct
$71,069
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Medical Technologist12$77,678$62,356 – $84,220
Physicist I5$204,764$175,688 – $211,624
Resident in Internal Medicine5$74,622$71,847 – $77,813
Fellow in Abdominal Radiology4$88,978$88,978 – $93,301
Resident in Pathology-Anatomic & Clinical4$78,973$73,074 – $83,917
TM Technologist4$78,364$72,538 – $81,715
Fellow in Rheumatology3$83,530$81,270 – $85,535
Resident in Internal Medicine/Pediatrics3$77,234$71,884 – $84,276
Resident in Neurological Surgery3$75,205$71,896 – $81,865
Audiologist I2$99,794$94,030 – $105,559
Business Intelligence Lead Analyst2$103,116$96,485 – $109,747
Fellow in Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine2$87,161$87,161 – $87,161
Fellow in Cardiovascular Disease2$82,118$80,988 – $83,248
Fellow in Endocrine Surgery2$81,875$81,875 – $81,875
Fellow in Thoracic Surgery2$91,647$91,647 – $91,647
Lead Business Systems Analyst2$119,000$119,000 – $119,000
Lead Medical Technologist2$84,656$77,817 – $91,495
Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellow2$80,204$80,204 – $80,204
Physics Resident I2$68,864$64,696 – $73,031
Project Manager, Design and Construction2$122,130$119,146 – $125,115
Resident in Neurology2$79,764$77,740 – $81,789
Resident in Pathology2$79,368$76,038 – $82,698
Social Worker III2$86,000$86,000 – $86,000
Business System Analyst - Intermediate1$82,576$82,576 – $82,576
Business Systems Analyst Intermediate1$89,600$89,600 – $89,600

Showing the top 25 of 71 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$72,342
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 50 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

119
H-1B LCA filings
3
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.03
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 13 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+32%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$71,069$82,701 median$112,804

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 11.1%

2022-Q4: $71,069 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $78,156 (14 positions)2023-Q2: $70,546 (4 positions)2023-Q4: $94,827 (3 positions)2024-Q1: $81,705 (8 positions)2024-Q2: $87,161 (15 positions)2024-Q3: $79,768 (2 positions)2024-Q4: $81,598 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $83,530 (17 positions)2025-Q2: $77,234 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $81,650 (8 positions)2025-Q4: $86,036 (3 positions)2026-Q1: $89,600 (19 positions)2026-Q2: $78,973 (5 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$98,469$66,904

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 42 (35%), med $77,234Level II · Qualified — 45 (38%), med $85,009Level III · Experienced — 32 (27%), med $93,602

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
49$82,295+13% · Above prevailing wage
Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists
29-2011
22$77,137+24% · Above prevailing wage
Physicists
19-2012
9$165,000—
Surgeons, All Other
29-1249
5$91,647—
Management Analysts
13-1111
5$111,405—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$89,600—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
4$130,208—
Healthcare Social Workers
21-1022
3$86,000—
General Internal Medicine Physicians
29-1216
2$72,846—
Audiologists
29-1181
2$99,794—
Psychiatrists
29-1223
2$78,552—
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
2$84,612—
Physicians, Pathologists
29-1222
2$75,205—
Neurologists
29-1217
1$80,204—
Radiologists
29-1224
1$81,875—
Physical Therapists
29-1123
1$95,118—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$235,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$75,000—
Health Education Specialists
21-1091
1$77,800—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$86,403—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois117$82,576
New York1$111,405
Massachusetts1$119,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

University of Chicago Medical Center has 119 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer