West Virginia University

H-1B pay data: 406 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

406
certified positions
$110,000
Median pay
$90,563
25th pct
$179,845
75th pct
$303,660
90th pct
$73,600
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor301$120,765$90,000 – $356,786
Teaching Assistant Professor10$87,020$64,500 – $111,000
Research Associate8$110,145$69,900 – $130,000
Associate Professor7$120,765$80,256 – $386,738
Health Data Analyst5$75,000$75,000 – $85,926
Postdoctoral Fellow5$63,000$60,465 – $69,130
Research Assistant Professor5$85,000$79,158 – $87,721
Post Doctoral Fellow3$58,200$56,435 – $69,240
Application Administrator/CRM2$92,073$88,151 – $95,995
Assistant Professor and Medical Director2$113,214$111,201 – $115,228
Assistant Professor of Biology2$58,000$57,200 – $58,800
Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering2$80,000$80,000 – $80,000
Engineering Scientist2$70,738$65,844 – $75,632
Postdoctoral Research Fellow2$70,000$70,000 – $70,000
Professional Technologist/Senior Application Developer2$106,002$100,032 – $111,972
Research Scholar2$70,096$64,372 – $75,819
Rheumatology Physician2$274,938$274,938 – $274,938
Roster Management Coordinator / Assistant Men's Basketball C2$250,000$250,000 – $250,000
Academic Research and Service Assistant Professor1$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Admissions Counselor1$36,842$36,842 – $36,842
Application Developer1$92,700$92,700 – $92,700
Assistant Coach1$45,000$45,000 – $45,000
Assistant Professor and Clerkship Director1$80,496$80,496 – $80,496
Assistant Professor of Accounting1$176,000$176,000 – $176,000
Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Info Systems1$75,000$75,000 – $75,000

Showing the top 25 of 60 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$53,872
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 72 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

406
H-1B LCA filings
100
PERM certifications
1.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.25
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 16 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+60%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$73,600$110,000 median$303,660

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 9.6%

2022-Q4: $91,800 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $255,085 (32 positions)2023-Q2: $257,110 (36 positions)2023-Q3: $284,418 (15 positions)2023-Q4: $150,000 (9 positions)2024-Q1: $316,710 (15 positions)2024-Q2: $268,205 (23 positions)2024-Q3: $86,544 (23 positions)2024-Q4: $102,875 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $99,060 (14 positions)2025-Q2: $104,021 (51 positions)2025-Q3: $100,630 (49 positions)2025-Q4: $98,312 (23 positions)2026-Q1: $100,630 (45 positions)2026-Q2: $100,630 (50 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$351,235$52,019

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 256 (65%), med $100,630Level II · Qualified — 38 (10%), med $97,142Level III · Experienced — 23 (6%), med $150,000Level IV · Fully competent — 77 (20%), med $283,675

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
190$100,630+87% · Above prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
35$336,011+419% · Above prevailing wage
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1032
20$98,156+44% · Above prevailing wage
Pediatricians, General
29-1221
12$255,544+137% · Above prevailing wage
General Internal Medicine Physicians
29-1216
10$283,675+131% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
9$86,544—
Business Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1011
8$115,000—
Neurologists
29-1217
8$308,995—
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1042
7$114,380—
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1022
6$93,900—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
5$75,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$94,500—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
4$75,000—
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
4$92,500—
Economics Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1063
4$110,102—
Psychiatrists
29-1223
4$305,177—
Surgeons, All Other
29-1249
4$711,000—
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1193
4$72,250—
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
4$63,302—
Software Developers
15-1252
3$98,540—
Materials Scientists
19-2032
3$64,620—
Agricultural Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1041
3$79,000—
Physicists
19-2012
3$70,000—
Coaches and Scouts
27-2022
3$250,000—
Cardiologists
29-1212
2$490,625—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
West Virginia393$110,000
Florida3$87,250
North Carolina3$98,540
Pennsylvania3$120,765
California2$120,000
Iowa1$70,000
Virginia1$75,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

West Virginia University has 406 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer