Bitwise Inc.

H-1B pay data: 286 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

286
certified positions
$104,000
Median pay
$95,000
25th pct
$116,225
75th pct
$131,230
90th pct
$84,354
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Application Engineer69$103,000$90,008 – $117,920
Lead Data Engineer59$107,000$95,363 – $131,218
Senior Data Engineer48$95,000$84,383 – $108,100
Data Engineer24$82,534$74,360 – $95,000
Technology Manager, Data Engineering20$127,225$113,330 – $145,000
Lead Application Engineer17$106,558$99,325 – $125,000
Technology Manager, Application Engineering11$124,300$120,000 – $138,000
Application Engineer10$88,605$81,270 – $95,500
Assistant Project Manager3$105,000$105,000 – $107,080
Data Engineering Specialist2$116,850$110,330 – $123,370
Delivery Manager2$180,000$176,000 – $184,000
Director, Talent Development2$127,500$121,500 – $133,500
Senoir Data Engineer2$102,814$102,715 – $102,914
Account Director1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Client Principle1$111,738$111,738 – $111,738
Delivery Lead1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Lead Application Enginee1$105,700$105,700 – $105,700
Lead Data Analyst1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Lead Recruiter1$117,520$117,520 – $117,520
Lead Technical Recruiter1$60,000$60,000 – $60,000
Project Lead1$133,200$133,200 – $133,200
Scrum Master1$150,000$150,000 – $150,000
Sr. Application Engine1$105,440$105,440 – $105,440
Sr. Data Engineering1$103,000$103,000 – $103,000
Senior Manager, Finance1$184,000$184,000 – $184,000

Showing the top 25 of 30 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$94,016
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 59 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

High denial risk

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

286
H-1B LCA filings
59
PERM certifications
27.2%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.21
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 16 · denial 9 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+56%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$84,354$104,000 median$131,230

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 1.5%

2022-Q4: $110,000 (11 positions)2023-Q1: $114,000 (7 positions)2023-Q2: $99,100 (56 positions)2023-Q3: $102,939 (18 positions)2023-Q4: $112,345 (4 positions)2024-Q1: $108,475 (18 positions)2024-Q2: $102,690 (40 positions)2024-Q3: $92,000 (9 positions)2024-Q4: $109,575 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $114,275 (14 positions)2025-Q2: $95,000 (50 positions)2025-Q3: $119,300 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $121,810 (10 positions)2026-Q1: $122,050 (9 positions)2026-Q2: $111,625 (24 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$126,558$87,492

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 2 (1%), med $96,300Level II · Qualified — 255 (89%), med $102,939Level III · Experienced — 28 (10%), med $131,925Level IV · Fully competent — 1 (0%), med $122,100

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
176$108,100+5% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Programmers
15-1251
81$92,500+16% · Above prevailing wage
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
15$95,000+19% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
3$94,500—
Human Resources Managers
11-3121
2$113,716—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
2$88,760—
Sales Managers
11-2022
1$111,738—
Web Developers
15-1254
1$80,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$150,000—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$184,000—
Industrial-Organizational Psychologists
19-3032
1$135,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$119,600—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
1$125,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Illinois187$103,000
Georgia53$105,000
Ohio25$94,016
Virginia12$109,575
Texas6$112,500
California2$127,500
Maryland1$103,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Bitwise Inc. has 286 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer