Latham & Watkins LLP

H-1B pay data: 274 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

274
certified positions
$235,000
Median pay
$225,000
25th pct
$310,000
75th pct
$390,000
90th pct
$145,074
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Attorney161$310,000$225,000 – $390,000
Associate80$225,000$215,000 – $263,500
Intellectual Property and Technical Analyst4$135,000$135,000 – $142,000
Business Data Engineer3$128,003$115,173 – $134,226
Business Development Project Finance & Energy Industry Senio2$111,412$102,282 – $120,542
Compliance and Ethics Assistant - AML2$67,974$67,974 – $67,974
Global Technology Finance Manager2$150,065$142,117 – $158,013
Master File Maintenance Team Lead2$137,998$132,199 – $143,796
WE Specialist - Data & Analytics2$75,306$69,341 – $81,272
Applied Machine Learning Researcher1$124,176$124,176 – $124,176
Business Development Manager II-Global Technology Industry1$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
Business Development Senior Specialist - New Business1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Endpoint Platform Operations Engineer1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Financial Specialist1$69,160$69,160 – $69,160
HR Senior Analyst - People Analytics1$111,966$111,966 – $111,966
Marketing Campaign Manager1$124,000$124,000 – $124,000
Master File Maintenance Team EUME1$93,000$93,000 – $93,000
OGC Analyst – Compliance, US AML & Sanctions1$85,010$85,010 – $85,010
Practice Support Engineer1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Quality Assurance Analyst1$93,018$93,018 – $93,018
Senior Analyst – Workplace Data & Analytics1$94,910$94,910 – $94,910
Senior Financial Systems Project Analyst1$163,751$163,751 – $163,751
Special Legal Consultant1$390,000$390,000 – $390,000
Sustainability Senior Specialist1$94,000$94,000 – $94,000
Technology Project Reporting Senior Analyst1$96,678$96,678 – $96,678

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$143,146
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 67 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

274
H-1B LCA filings
68
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.25
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 12 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+19%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$145,074$235,000 median$390,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 24.6%

2022-Q4: $345,000 (1 positions)2023-Q1: $215,000 (37 positions)2023-Q2: $295,000 (14 positions)2023-Q3: $232,500 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $295,000 (1 positions)2024-Q1: $235,000 (24 positions)2024-Q2: $235,000 (29 positions)2024-Q3: $260,000 (11 positions)2024-Q4: $260,000 (9 positions)2025-Q1: $235,000 (19 positions)2025-Q2: $260,000 (36 positions)2025-Q3: $365,000 (6 positions)2025-Q4: $225,000 (8 positions)2026-Q1: $260,000 (20 positions)2026-Q2: $260,000 (47 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$387,500$192,500

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 90 (33%), med $225,000Level II · Qualified — 152 (55%), med $310,000Level III · Experienced — 25 (9%), med $420,000Level IV · Fully competent — 7 (3%), med $135,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Lawyers
23-1011
242$260,000+81% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
9$111,966—
Technical Writers
27-3042
4$135,000—
Financial Examiners
13-2061
3$67,974—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
3$122,824—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$130,749—
Financial Managers
11-3031
2$150,065—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$81,380—
Business Operations Specialists, All Other
13-1199
1$94,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
1$100,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$93,018—
Public Relations Specialists
27-3031
1$100,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
1$163,751—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$110,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York161$260,000
California56$235,000
Texas16$225,000
District of Columbia16$260,000
Illinois11$225,000
Massachusetts8$284,000
Florida2$180,000
North Carolina1$215,000
Pennsylvania1$215,000
New Jersey1$111,966
Michigan1$110,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Latham & Watkins LLP has 274 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer