PACCAR Inc

H-1B pay data: 261 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

261
certified positions
$105,539
Median pay
$95,763
25th pct
$123,594
75th pct
$137,259
90th pct
$86,466
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Technical Liaison Engineer10$93,018$86,466 – $105,352
Data Engineer7$105,997$96,801 – $133,048
Software Engineer7$128,502$115,133 – $135,868
Liaison Design Engineer5$99,112$99,112 – $99,112
Technical Project Manager - Embedded Systems5$128,550$114,146 – $135,676
Test & Development Engineer5$95,763$89,719 – $97,178
Data Scientist4$97,250$96,700 – $128,581
OBD Calibration Engineer4$97,240$89,908 – $102,024
Pega Systems Architect4$109,460$101,032 – $138,345
Powertrain Test Engineer4$108,724$98,696 – $118,224
Program Manager4$103,638$90,700 – $111,908
Vehicle Systems Engineer4$96,262$75,031 – $112,820
Application Software Engineer3$105,997$105,997 – $119,737
Design Engineer3$86,466$75,053 – $91,708
Diagnostic Business Analyst3$113,422$108,980 – $117,915
Functional Safety Engineer3$93,018$86,279 – $95,964
Manager, Master Data Management3$170,500$155,522 – $181,300
Project Engineer3$123,594$117,736 – $128,719
SAP Basis Administrator3$128,502$127,571 – $135,508
Senior Design Engineer3$87,381$86,649 – $101,758
Senior Software Engineer3$120,328$108,863 – $133,873
Supplier Delivery Improvement Manager3$96,700$93,740 – $119,130
Vehicle Controls Engineer3$95,368$95,091 – $95,368
Advanced Controls Engineer2$117,656$100,891 – $134,420
Advanced Technology Controls Engineer2$119,350$113,526 – $125,174

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$104,541
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 65 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

261
H-1B LCA filings
52
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 11 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+6%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$86,466$105,539 median$137,259

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 15.8%

2022-Q4: $98,950 (9 positions)2023-Q1: $106,700 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $98,352 (18 positions)2023-Q3: $98,280 (12 positions)2023-Q4: $99,986 (5 positions)2024-Q1: $109,232 (12 positions)2024-Q2: $101,152 (38 positions)2024-Q3: $99,112 (28 positions)2024-Q4: $105,945 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $105,997 (16 positions)2025-Q2: $105,997 (36 positions)2025-Q3: $104,037 (10 positions)2025-Q4: $120,474 (14 positions)2026-Q1: $117,064 (12 positions)2026-Q2: $114,578 (34 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$123,803$94,951

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 11 (5%), med $74,757Level II · Qualified — 146 (66%), med $99,112Level III · Experienced — 46 (21%), med $116,272Level IV · Fully competent — 19 (9%), med $134,860

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
100$99,112+0% · Around prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
55$127,338+0% · Around prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
27$101,111+1% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
23$96,700+1% · Around prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
10$95,884+2% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
8$113,797—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
8$113,708—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
7$128,565—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
6$154,910—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$108,098—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
3$87,880—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
2$105,545—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
2$104,958—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
2$84,000—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
1$106,300—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$163,467—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
1$137,093—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$85,717—
Logisticians
13-1081
1$112,466—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Washington168$110,732
Texas88$96,700
California2$134,212
Massachusetts1$170,500
Michigan1$124,738
Ohio1$184,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

PACCAR Inc has 261 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer