Pacific Investment Management Company LLC

H-1B pay data: 423 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

423
certified positions
$165,000
Median pay
$125,000
25th pct
$205,000
75th pct
$240,000
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Vice President, Quantitative Research Analyst38$215,000$194,700 – $240,000
Quantitative Research Analyst18$180,000$165,000 – $204,500
Associate14$107,500$81,800 – $113,500
Portfolio Associate13$115,000$105,000 – $130,800
Vice President, Portfolio Manager13$225,000$193,000 – $240,000
Technology Analyst11$110,000$105,000 – $115,000
Senior Developer10$155,000$129,500 – $186,500
Product Analyst8$93,750$90,000 – $99,750
Senior Software Developer7$160,500$147,400 – $174,800
Software Developer7$160,000$135,300 – $167,200
Vice President, Portfolio Risk Manager7$240,000$215,000 – $240,000
Account Associate6$105,000$105,000 – $112,500
Account Manager6$180,000$180,000 – $195,000
Trading Analyst6$120,000$100,000 – $122,500
Account Analyst5$97,500$90,000 – $97,500
Portfolio Manager5$165,000$165,000 – $187,000
Senior Associate5$115,000$90,000 – $125,000
Senior Database Engineer5$175,000$166,300 – $190,000
Senior Software Engineer5$145,500$139,200 – $168,000
Vice President, Account Manager5$215,000$212,000 – $240,000
Vice President Solutions Strategist5$215,000$213,000 – $215,000
Analyst4$79,500$78,000 – $81,000
HR Workday Manager4$170,000$165,450 – $170,000
Product Associate4$107,500$105,000 – $110,000
Senior Data Engineer4$135,750$135,000 – $158,550

Showing the top 25 of 150 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$101,712
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 72 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

423
H-1B LCA filings
162
PERM certifications
0.6%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.38
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 13 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 8. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+26%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$100,000$165,000 median$240,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 7.4%

2022-Q4: $156,000 (26 positions)2023-Q1: $185,000 (15 positions)2023-Q2: $150,000 (46 positions)2023-Q3: $160,500 (33 positions)2023-Q4: $158,000 (13 positions)2024-Q1: $170,000 (16 positions)2024-Q2: $130,750 (52 positions)2024-Q3: $174,000 (20 positions)2024-Q4: $195,000 (17 positions)2025-Q1: $168,000 (25 positions)2025-Q2: $168,000 (52 positions)2025-Q3: $160,500 (15 positions)2025-Q4: $144,250 (10 positions)2026-Q1: $180,000 (21 positions)2026-Q2: $167,500 (62 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$204,638$121,112

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 41 (10%), med $110,000Level II · Qualified — 189 (46%), med $140,500Level III · Experienced — 54 (13%), med $172,500Level IV · Fully competent — 126 (31%), med $195,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
141$167,000+102% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
108$160,500+20% · Above prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
94$150,000+59% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
21$215,000+191% · Above prevailing wage
Database Administrators
15-1242
15$145,500+15% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
10$170,000+51% · Above prevailing wage
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
5$86,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
5$138,500—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
3$125,000—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
3$205,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
3$145,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
3$160,500—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
2$115,500—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
2$270,000—
Financial Managers
11-3031
2$222,500—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
1$120,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$345,000—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$125,000—
Public Relations Specialists
27-3031
1$82,000—
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
1$110,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
1$192,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California274$165,000
New York73$180,000
Texas64$160,250
Florida5$97,500
North Carolina3$170,000
Michigan2$160,500
Georgia1$138,000
New Jersey1$215,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Pacific Investment Management Company LLC has 423 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer