Sanford Clinic

H-1B pay data: 168 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

168
certified positions
$112,320
Median pay
$98,280
25th pct
$239,444
75th pct
$350,000
90th pct
$92,082
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Hospitalist33$98,280$92,082 – $112,320
Gastroenterologist16$101,358$92,082 – $750,000
Neurologist13$175,344$117,345 – $406,000
Internal Medicine Physician11$240,178$92,082 – $350,000
Pediatrician10$213,408$104,196 – $300,000
Family Medicine Physician9$200,699$155,168 – $265,000
Pulmonary/Critical Care Physician7$112,320$98,280 – $550,000
Endocrinologist6$99,819$95,181 – $101,358
Psychiatrist5$200,262$200,262 – $221,458
Interventional Neurologist4$152,339$152,339 – $448,202
Pediatric Acute Care Physician4$179,993$146,578 – $213,408
Hepatologist3$112,320$101,088 – $382,464
Occupational Medicine Physician3$98,280$98,280 – $98,280
Palliative Care Physician3$98,280$93,322 – $98,280
Pediatric Cardiologist3$229,653$202,347 – $229,653
Pediatric Endocrinologist3$98,280$98,280 – $98,280
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physician3$98,280$98,280 – $98,280
Hematologist/Oncologist2$99,819$98,588 – $101,050
Infectious Disease Physician2$92,082$92,082 – $92,082
Medical Oncologist/Hematologist2$98,280$98,280 – $98,280
Nephrologist2$98,280$98,280 – $98,280
Ophthalmologist2$396,502$274,904 – $518,100
Pediatric Critical Care&Pediatric Palliative Care Physician2$256,704$222,067 – $291,341
Pediatric Gastroenterologist2$206,160$131,088 – $281,232
Adolescent Medicine Physician1$146,578$146,578 – $146,578

Showing the top 25 of 42 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$101,358
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 52 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

168
H-1B LCA filings
33
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 9 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-8%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$92,082$112,320 median$350,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 14.6%

2022-Q4: $250,000 (1 positions)2023-Q1: $107,994 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $265,000 (15 positions)2023-Q3: $265,000 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $165,641 (12 positions)2024-Q2: $92,082 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $98,280 (35 positions)2024-Q4: $144,414 (2 positions)2025-Q1: $98,280 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $98,280 (28 positions)2025-Q3: $149,458 (8 positions)2025-Q4: $550,000 (1 positions)2026-Q1: $152,339 (2 positions)2026-Q2: $213,408 (27 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$618,688$23,394

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 4 (2%), med $229,940Level II · Qualified — 1 (1%), med $92,082Level III · Experienced — 3 (2%), med $240,178Level IV · Fully competent — 160 (95%), med $112,320

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
93$98,280+0% · Around prevailing wage
Neurologists
29-1217
19$152,339+40% · Above prevailing wage
Pediatricians, General
29-1221
15$213,408+46% · Above prevailing wage
General Internal Medicine Physicians
29-1216
12$240,178+95% · Above prevailing wage
Family Medicine Physicians
29-1215
10$177,934+15% · Above prevailing wage
Psychiatrists
29-1223
5$200,262—
Cardiologists
29-1212
4$212,586—
Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric
29-1241
2$396,502—
Surgeons, All Other
29-1249
2$307,774—
Radiologists
29-1224
2$280,936—
Physicians, Pathologists
29-1222
2$247,562—
Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric
29-1242
1$70,262—
Pediatric Surgeons
29-1243
1$900,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
South Dakota101$112,320
North Dakota42$98,280
Minnesota23$155,168
Oregon2$223,289
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Sanford Clinic has 168 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer