Wolfspeed, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 123 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

123
certified positions
$110,000
Median pay
$92,125
25th pct
$127,500
75th pct
$144,267
90th pct
$85,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Industrial Engineer8$94,788$78,500 – $101,310
Process Sustaining Engineer7$88,900$79,640 – $95,784
Apps/Sys Engineer4$108,288$98,872 – $115,900
Manufacturing Equipment Engineer4$90,050$85,510 – $99,420
Research Scientist4$135,226$117,560 – $139,591
Project Manager3$177,683$139,937 – $177,683
Scheduling Engineer3$90,000$81,600 – $93,350
Supply Chain Planning Analyst3$86,500$85,300 – $92,140
Analytics Systems Engineer2$86,275$85,255 – $87,295
Apps/Sys Engineering - Pre & Post-Sales2$118,944$118,189 – $119,699
Business Intelligence Analyst III2$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Development Engineer2$137,190$135,438 – $138,943
Global Facilities Electrical System Design Engineer2$160,000$160,000 – $160,000
IT EDA - Data Engineer2$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Manufacturing Engineer III2$123,600$120,720 – $126,480
Power Module Application Engineer2$127,031$125,406 – $128,656
Process Engineer2$87,555$87,199 – $87,911
Research Scientist III2$124,875$119,735 – $130,015
Senior Supervisor Sustaining Engineering II2$123,391$123,391 – $123,391
AI Knowledge Management Engineer1$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Applications and Systems Engineer1$92,250$92,250 – $92,250
Applications Engineer1$97,375$97,375 – $97,375
Apps/Sys Engineer II1$97,094$97,094 – $97,094
Apps/Sys Engineer III - Pre&Post-Sales1$137,917$137,917 – $137,917
Apps/Sys Engineering II - Pre&Post-Sales1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000

Showing the top 25 of 84 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$89,856
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 48 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

123
H-1B LCA filings
19
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 7 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-27%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$85,000$110,000 median$144,267

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 3.0%

2022-Q4: $128,461 (2 positions)2023-Q1: $102,248 (2 positions)2023-Q2: $110,000 (17 positions)2023-Q3: $118,000 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $110,707 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $160,000 (6 positions)2024-Q2: $117,500 (23 positions)2024-Q3: $105,000 (9 positions)2024-Q4: $90,550 (2 positions)2025-Q1: $137,917 (1 positions)2025-Q2: $94,441 (22 positions)2025-Q4: $103,126 (2 positions)2026-Q1: $131,663 (2 positions)2026-Q2: $124,578 (23 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$170,418$80,132

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 39 (34%), med $87,550Level II · Qualified — 41 (36%), med $110,000Level III · Experienced — 20 (17%), med $132,224Level IV · Fully competent — 15 (13%), med $150,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
28$94,788+13% · Above prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
25$124,578+20% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
12$96,700+20% · Above prevailing wage
Materials Engineers
17-2131
9$94,554—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
8$133,561—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
8$87,055—
Data Scientists
15-2051
7$87,550—
Software Developers
15-1252
6$122,500—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
4$175,000—
Construction Managers
11-9021
3$177,683—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$136,900—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
3$133,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$110,000—
Environmental Engineers
17-2081
1$175,000—
Civil Engineers
17-2051
1$110,000—
Physicists
19-2012
1$118,450—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
1$127,800—
Logisticians
13-1081
1$83,325—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
North Carolina66$110,500
New York32$94,273
Arkansas12$125,000
Texas4$119,261
New Jersey4$110,000
Virginia2$110,275
Washington1$90,000
Massachusetts1$110,000
California1$131,840
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Wolfspeed, Inc. has 123 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer