Xilinx, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 724 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

724
certified positions
$162,406
Median pay
$139,189
25th pct
$187,574
75th pct
$212,889
90th pct
$126,464
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Sr. Silicon Design Engineer120$139,232$126,464 – $159,685
MTS Silicon Design Engineer109$178,006$151,902 – $200,000
MTS Software Development Eng.87$180,000$152,863 – $206,977
Senior Software Development Engineer82$151,000$132,043 – $175,000
SMTS Silicon Design Engineer39$204,901$177,341 – $226,000
Silicon Design Engineer31$130,000$123,420 – $140,000
SMTS Software Development Eng.30$212,454$194,897 – $241,500
Sr. Systems Design Engineer13$139,430$126,568 – $150,873
Software Development Engineer12$135,800$130,000 – $142,597
MTS Systems Design Eng.11$167,078$160,000 – $170,000
PMTS Software Development Eng.8$270,000$216,193 – $313,500
Senior Manager, Software Development7$247,313$213,218 – $248,643
Sr. Product Application Engineer7$135,245$115,148 – $144,502
SMTS Systems Design Eng.7$185,000$178,938 – $199,765
Systems Design Engineer7$130,000$121,173 – $135,000
PMTS Silicon Design Engineer6$210,496$192,452 – $272,500
Sr. Product Development Engineer6$132,276$118,384 – $135,593
MTS Product Development Eng.5$135,907$134,100 – $168,000
MTS Test Engineer5$153,504$144,484 – $155,500
Program Manager5$172,536$166,312 – $215,000
Senior Hardware Development Engineer5$160,000$142,167 – $163,000
Senior Program Manager5$225,000$173,666 – $280,000
Senior Product Marketing Manager4$190,000$163,884 – $197,591
SMTS Product Development Eng.4$204,790$201,012 – $206,206
SMTS Systems Engineer4$164,726$164,726 – $179,948

Showing the top 25 of 96 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$151,902
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 68 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

724
H-1B LCA filings
141
PERM certifications
1.4%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 24 · trend 11 · denial 19 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+11%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$126,464$162,406 median$212,889

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 5.0%

2022-Q4: $157,196 (14 positions)2023-Q1: $145,000 (49 positions)2023-Q2: $142,326 (84 positions)2023-Q3: $172,800 (39 positions)2023-Q4: $180,003 (26 positions)2024-Q1: $157,500 (46 positions)2024-Q2: $153,504 (95 positions)2024-Q3: $175,694 (35 positions)2024-Q4: $178,006 (26 positions)2025-Q1: $161,081 (38 positions)2025-Q2: $166,380 (94 positions)2025-Q3: $182,614 (54 positions)2025-Q4: $186,472 (23 positions)2026-Q1: $171,138 (48 positions)2026-Q2: $165,000 (53 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$193,094$135,704

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 57 (12%), med $130,000Level II · Qualified — 187 (38%), med $140,109Level III · Experienced — 139 (29%), med $178,006Level IV · Fully competent — 103 (21%), med $204,901

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
388$153,504+1% · Around prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
240$172,022+3% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
25$173,000+4% · Around prevailing wage
Sales Engineers
41-9031
21$154,835+11% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
7$160,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
7$248,643—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
6$213,226—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
6$125,091—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
5$131,934—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$130,416—
Database Administrators
15-1242
3$150,696—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
3$133,186—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
2$150,865—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$91,603—
Software Developers, Applications
15-1132
1$167,149—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$139,672—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$107,619—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
1$165,000—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
1$154,017—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$115,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$190,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California645$165,000
Texas39$150,000
Colorado24$136,646
Washington4$168,320
Massachusetts3$180,000
North Carolina3$130,000
Arizona2$143,617
New Hampshire1$161,703
Oregon1$220,000
New York1$180,000
Wisconsin1$160,680
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Xilinx, Inc. has 724 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer