Cummins Inc.

H-1B pay data: 2,936 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

2,936
certified positions
$95,847
Median pay
$83,477
25th pct
$108,000
75th pct
$121,181
90th pct
$76,107
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026
$90,043
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 74 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

2,936
H-1B LCA filings
691
PERM certifications
0.3%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.23
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 28 · trend 11 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+13%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$76,107$95,847 median$121,181

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 9.8%

2022-Q4: $89,120 (83 positions)2023-Q1: $89,120 (235 positions)2023-Q2: $82,181 (239 positions)2023-Q3: $94,640 (178 positions)2023-Q4: $96,304 (162 positions)2024-Q1: $90,106 (135 positions)2024-Q2: $84,800 (299 positions)2024-Q3: $103,438 (125 positions)2024-Q4: $96,000 (119 positions)2025-Q1: $94,942 (196 positions)2025-Q2: $92,230 (320 positions)2025-Q3: $111,613 (166 positions)2025-Q4: $104,707 (177 positions)2026-Q1: $101,466 (172 positions)2026-Q2: $97,885 (330 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$116,028$77,766

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 178 (7%), med $74,402Level II · Qualified — 1,379 (56%), med $89,120Level III · Experienced — 699 (28%), med $106,434Level IV · Fully competent — 228 (9%), med $120,786

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
1,030$95,847+4% · Around prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
421$95,634+8% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
348$100,000+6% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
302$94,346+3% · Around prevailing wage
Logisticians
13-1081
99$77,522+4% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
87$94,640+25% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
79$89,835+5% · Above prevailing wage
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
79$77,085+12% · Above prevailing wage
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
52$74,892+5% · Around prevailing wage
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
37$144,248+0% · Around prevailing wage
Marketing Managers
11-2021
35$127,500+12% · Above prevailing wage
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
35$100,000+8% · Above prevailing wage
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
34$136,282+7% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Programmers
15-1251
32$97,614+10% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Managers
11-3031
28$124,950+8% · Above prevailing wage
Quality Control Systems Managers
11-3051
28$115,574+2% · Around prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
24$82,279+5% · Around prevailing wage
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
21$84,000+1% · Around prevailing wage
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
17$80,309+25% · Above prevailing wage
Materials Engineers
17-2131
17$95,847+9% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
13$76,877+21% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
12$99,341+0% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
10$90,750+10% · Above prevailing wage
Sales Engineers
41-9031
10$94,384+0% · Around prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
10$84,800+13% · Above prevailing wage

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Indiana1,941$95,847
Minnesota211$91,566
Tennessee159$98,097
North Carolina120$96,000
Texas79$92,922
Michigan61$96,000
California53$99,445
South Carolina52$85,591
New York34$91,604
Georgia24$78,270
Wisconsin23$86,299
Ohio19$101,483
Illinois19$95,892
Washington18$106,119
Florida16$86,006
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Cummins Inc. has 2,936 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer