SG Americas Securities, LLC

H-1B pay data: 238 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

238
certified positions
$200,000
Median pay
$150,000
25th pct
$225,000
75th pct
$270,336
90th pct
$105,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Trader26$237,500$210,000 – $273,060
Junior Trader20$175,000$150,000 – $202,500
Financial Engineer14$230,000$220,000 – $287,255
Junior Financing Specialist13$175,000$150,000 – $200,000
Junior Quantitative Advisor12$170,000$150,000 – $197,500
IB Analyst11$100,000$100,000 – $110,000
Junior Financial Engineer10$157,500$150,000 – $200,000
Salesperson9$224,000$194,000 – $253,000
Financing Specialist8$220,000$192,500 – $250,000
Capital Markets Analyst6$100,000$100,000 – $107,500
Quantitative Specialist6$205,898$175,000 – $227,500
Senior Financial Engineer6$250,000$238,250 – $274,500
Senior Trader6$322,500$300,328 – $372,959
Quantitative Advisor5$200,000$179,000 – $225,000
Sales Trader5$220,000$220,000 – $248,654
Client Relationship Manager4$212,500$145,400 – $225,000
Ib - Analyst - Y14$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
IB - Analyst - Y24$105,000$98,000 – $105,000
Chief Operating Officer3$128,300$101,660 – $145,660
Junior Market Product Control Specialist3$95,000$95,000 – $99,000
Junior Quantitative Specialist3$150,000$150,000 – $170,000
Relationship Analyst3$140,000$132,000 – $140,000
Risk Officer3$175,000$155,000 – $211,000
Senior Project Manager3$150,000$140,400 – $178,000
Trading Specialist3$165,000$157,000 – $185,000

Showing the top 25 of 62 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$100,547
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 54 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

238
H-1B LCA filings
46
PERM certifications
2.1%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.19
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 10 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings flat (+0%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$105,000$200,000 median$270,336

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 17.6%

2022-Q4: $212,500 (4 positions)2023-Q1: $130,000 (3 positions)2023-Q2: $165,000 (53 positions)2023-Q3: $215,000 (6 positions)2023-Q4: $175,000 (7 positions)2024-Q1: $200,000 (19 positions)2024-Q2: $175,000 (36 positions)2024-Q3: $220,000 (9 positions)2024-Q4: $275,000 (5 positions)2025-Q1: $200,000 (48 positions)2025-Q2: $220,000 (7 positions)2025-Q3: $225,000 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $200,000 (4 positions)2026-Q1: $162,500 (24 positions)2026-Q2: $175,000 (9 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$296,750$108,250

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 82 (34%), med $150,000Level II · Qualified — 101 (42%), med $200,000Level III · Experienced — 28 (12%), med $230,000Level IV · Fully competent — 27 (11%), med $254,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
108$200,000+126% · Above prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
59$150,000+33% · Above prevailing wage
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
41-3031
29$220,000+99% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
18$160,000+31% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
10$156,000+52% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
3$168,000—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
3$220,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
2$197,500—
Financial Managers
11-3031
2$362,500—
Public Relations Specialists
27-3031
1$122,000—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$206,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
1$160,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$300,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York221$200,000
New Jersey14$213,000
Texas2$225,000
Illinois1$80,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

SG Americas Securities, LLC has 238 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer