Citigroup Global Markets Inc.

H-1B pay data: 562 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

562
certified positions
$164,900
Median pay
$125,000
25th pct
$200,000
75th pct
$250,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Quantitative Analyst96$200,000$150,000 – $250,000
Investment Banking Associate47$175,000$175,000 – $175,000
Trader41$200,000$150,000 – $275,000
Investment Banking Analyst31$110,000$110,000 – $125,000
Investment Banking Senior Associate20$225,000$200,000 – $225,000
Banker19$275,000$250,000 – $300,000
Markets: Quantitative Analysis Program Analyst19$110,000$110,000 – $130,000
Investment Banking Senior Analyst17$125,000$125,000 – $135,000
Quantitative Analysis Program Analyst17$125,000$110,000 – $135,000
Sales & Trading Program Analyst16$115,000$110,000 – $125,000
Markets: Sales & Trading Analyst15$110,000$110,000 – $150,000
Product Developer14$124,630$88,496 – $161,332
Research Senior Associate13$150,000$106,000 – $161,200
Structurer13$179,088$150,000 – $220,000
Model/Analysis/Validation Senior Analyst12$108,888$104,736 – $157,000
Sales & Trading Analyst7$115,000$110,000 – $125,000
Salesperson7$250,000$156,000 – $260,000
Business Risk Senior Analyst6$124,400$97,500 – $141,150
Markets Analyst6$205,000$150,000 – $275,000
Credit Portfolio Senior Analyst5$126,963$115,940 – $138,840
Index Analyst5$125,000$100,200 – $156,000
Program Management Lead5$170,000$147,420 – $170,373
Research Analyst5$200,000$175,000 – $300,000
Business Analytics Lead Analyst4$156,841$145,827 – $166,583
Business Analytics Senior Analyst4$128,150$99,240 – $135,850

Showing the top 25 of 100 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$111,966
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 65 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

562
H-1B LCA filings
78
PERM certifications
1.3%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.14
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 22 · trend 10 · denial 20 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+2%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$164,900 median$250,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 1.4%

2022-Q4: $172,500 (18 positions)2023-Q1: $200,000 (12 positions)2023-Q2: $160,000 (68 positions)2023-Q3: $155,000 (46 positions)2023-Q4: $137,500 (14 positions)2024-Q1: $175,000 (28 positions)2024-Q2: $150,000 (80 positions)2024-Q3: $175,000 (33 positions)2024-Q4: $200,000 (15 positions)2025-Q1: $160,000 (15 positions)2025-Q2: $140,250 (73 positions)2025-Q3: $190,000 (41 positions)2025-Q4: $180,438 (16 positions)2026-Q1: $200,000 (11 positions)2026-Q2: $175,000 (92 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$209,375$128,125

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 127 (23%), med $125,000Level II · Qualified — 237 (42%), med $150,000Level III · Experienced — 69 (12%), med $175,000Level IV · Fully competent — 129 (23%), med $225,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
224$160,714+43% · Above prevailing wage
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
207$175,000+74% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
32$141,715+0% · Around prevailing wage
Financial Risk Specialists
13-2054
25$140,000+11% · Above prevailing wage
Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents
41-3031
21$250,000+85% · Above prevailing wage
Management Analysts
13-1111
11$159,682+10% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
8$187,500—
Credit Analysts
13-2041
7$101,700—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
6$172,500—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
3$200,000—
Mathematicians
15-2021
3$175,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
3$206,500—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
3$165,000—
Economists
19-3011
2$212,500—
Database Administrators
15-1242
1$164,800—
Human Resources Managers
11-3121
1$300,000—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$93,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
1$178,250—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$400,000—
Paralegals and Legal Assistants
23-2011
1$93,000—
Lawyers
23-1011
1$181,200—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York399$165,000
New Jersey100$175,000
Florida22$105,932
California18$175,000
Texas14$167,500
Illinois7$135,000
Georgia1$167,600
Massachusetts1$160,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Citigroup Global Markets Inc. has 562 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer