Aurora Operations, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 219 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

219
certified positions
$162,000
Median pay
$135,506
25th pct
$187,741
75th pct
$201,275
90th pct
$117,924
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Software Engineer41$175,000$146,000 – $200,000
Software Engineer II38$139,000$126,000 – $161,746
Staff Software Engineer22$189,000$170,000 – $224,762
Software Engineer I18$128,230$115,400 – $147,000
Software Engineer3$139,000$108,820 – $147,800
Staff Technical Program Manager3$181,000$181,000 – $215,400
Data Analyst II2$81,500$80,300 – $82,700
Data Scientist I2$116,646$116,129 – $117,162
Senior Business Analyst - People Technology2$163,500$162,300 – $164,700
Senior Data Analyst2$133,594$130,868 – $136,319
Senior Mechanical Design Engineer2$158,934$137,387 – $180,482
Senior Product Program Manager2$150,981$138,196 – $163,766
Senior Quality Engineer2$127,500$121,500 – $133,500
Senior Safety Systems Engineer2$142,500$136,500 – $148,500
Staff Data Scientist2$181,652$175,774 – $187,530
Staff Functional Safety Engineer2$168,000$168,000 – $168,000
Staff Quality Engineer2$174,882$154,976 – $194,787
Staff Safety Engineer2$143,895$123,011 – $164,779
Staff Software Engineer - Offline Maps & Localization2$212,000$212,000 – $212,000
Staff System Engineer, System Architect2$170,000$170,000 – $170,000
Systems Engineer II2$161,000$161,000 – $161,000
CAE Engineer1$155,100$155,100 – $155,100
Director of Engineering - Software Platform Performance1$282,880$282,880 – $282,880
Embedded Firmware Engineer II1$145,000$145,000 – $145,000
Embedded Software Engineer II1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000

Showing the top 25 of 85 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$131,581
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 58 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

219
H-1B LCA filings
0
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.00
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 19 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+93%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$117,924$162,000 median$201,275

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 56.6%

2022-Q4: $101,275 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $147,108 (2 positions)2023-Q3: $135,096 (2 positions)2024-Q1: $143,895 (2 positions)2024-Q2: $132,000 (13 positions)2024-Q3: $169,240 (28 positions)2024-Q4: $175,376 (14 positions)2025-Q1: $175,000 (15 positions)2025-Q2: $147,000 (35 positions)2025-Q3: $150,000 (19 positions)2025-Q4: $189,500 (14 positions)2026-Q1: $168,000 (20 positions)2026-Q2: $158,621 (49 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$202,734$88,041

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 13 (6%), med $147,000Level II · Qualified — 81 (37%), med $139,000Level III · Experienced — 75 (34%), med $167,149Level IV · Fully competent — 50 (23%), med $181,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
73$170,000+16% · Above prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
62$158,810+23% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
21$161,000+38% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
10$141,006+18% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
9$150,000—
Computer Hardware Engineers
17-2061
7$170,000—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
6$140,102—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
5$168,000—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
4$149,500—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
3$201,094—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
3$271,000—
Geographers
19-3092
2$131,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
2$112,000—
Lawyers
23-1011
2$191,669—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
1$178,110—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
1$294,299—
Human Resources Specialists
13-1071
1$91,437—
Web and Digital Interface Designers
15-1255
1$94,000—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
1$133,682—
Physicists
19-2012
1$163,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$181,000—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$115,000—
Management Analysts
13-1111
1$130,187—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
1$146,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California126$167,056
Pennsylvania65$135,000
Washington11$170,000
Michigan5$168,000
Massachusetts4$174,500
Texas3$170,000
Montana2$151,000
New York1$139,000
New Jersey1$199,763
Colorado1$120,000
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Aurora Operations, Inc. has 219 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer