Leidos, Inc.

H-1B pay data: 222 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

222
certified positions
$120,164
Median pay
$99,824
25th pct
$141,720
75th pct
$160,000
90th pct
$86,819
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Java Developer12$139,300$121,950 – $160,000
Software Developer11$97,341$86,819 – $140,000
Java Developer8$125,000$108,000 – $130,300
Research Scientist8$105,000$87,639 – $115,003
Data Scientist6$100,000$90,436 – $111,059
Senior Software Developer6$160,074$126,650 – $177,625
Software Engineer6$92,250$86,721 – $123,266
Public Health Analyst5$60,133$60,000 – $70,109
Senior REST API Developer5$140,000$140,000 – $143,000
DB2 Database Administrator4$126,746$122,520 – $131,584
ServiceNow Developer4$115,658$112,593 – $119,023
Systems Engineer4$114,836$99,430 – $143,747
BI Tools Developer3$131,453$114,291 – $145,949
FIPS Security Assurance Engineer3$75,000$75,000 – $91,000
Information Systems Lead3$140,000$110,800 – $140,000
Java Software Developer3$128,300$121,660 – $145,058
Senior EFT/MFT Engineer3$149,240$145,848 – $157,848
Senior Java Software Developer3$150,000$138,000 – $155,600
Advanced Transport Phenomena Simulations Engineer2$94,900$88,420 – $101,380
Automation Architect2$149,511$133,120 – $165,902
Big Data Machine Learning Developer2$100,205$99,649 – $100,761
Catalyst Synthesis Research Scientist2$103,716$100,743 – $106,690
CAV R&D Engineer2$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Common Criteria Evaluator2$83,778$80,756 – $86,800
Computational Material Scientist2$117,541$113,298 – $121,784

Showing the top 25 of 119 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$112,362
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 57 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

222
H-1B LCA filings
33
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.15
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+50%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$86,819$120,164 median$160,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 22.9%

2022-Q4: $105,000 (13 positions)2023-Q1: $95,000 (20 positions)2023-Q2: $140,000 (24 positions)2023-Q3: $152,000 (17 positions)2023-Q4: $120,328 (7 positions)2024-Q1: $120,414 (14 positions)2024-Q2: $113,229 (19 positions)2024-Q3: $117,750 (10 positions)2024-Q4: $126,500 (12 positions)2025-Q1: $113,181 (14 positions)2025-Q2: $102,614 (22 positions)2025-Q3: $130,000 (15 positions)2025-Q4: $128,300 (11 positions)2026-Q1: $109,792 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $129,022 (19 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$160,550$86,450

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 27 (20%), med $85,490Level II · Qualified — 22 (16%), med $95,000Level III · Experienced — 25 (19%), med $112,237Level IV · Fully competent — 61 (45%), med $141,960

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
103$130,000+8% · Above prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
15$146,910+6% · Above prevailing wage
Civil Engineers
17-2051
10$96,410+1% · Around prevailing wage
Materials Scientists
19-2032
10$112,237+0% · Around prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
9$100,000—
Database Administrators
15-1242
8$126,746—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
7$95,000—
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
7$105,331—
Database Architects
15-1243
7$155,000—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
5$60,133—
Chemists
19-2031
5$105,000—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
4$127,098—
Mechanical Engineers, R&D
17-2144
3$86,800—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
3$129,022—
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
3$120,000—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
3$77,250—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
3$95,000—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
3$135,000—
Computer Network Architects
15-1241
2$121,750—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
2$145,000—
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers
19-2042
2$96,758—
Physicists
19-2012
1$105,000—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
1$175,000—
Electrical Engineers, R&D
17-2074
1$110,000—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
1$154,240—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Maryland77$135,000
Virginia47$120,500
Texas20$122,664
West Virginia19$105,331
Pennsylvania17$103,000
North Carolina7$125,000
Georgia6$116,268
Florida5$100,000
Oregon4$105,000
Colorado4$126,746
District of Columbia3$110,000
Illinois2$175,000
Arizona2$60,066
South Carolina2$153,334
California2$103,376
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Leidos, Inc. has 222 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer