Renesas Electronics America Inc.

H-1B pay data: 251 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

251
certified positions
$149,804
Median pay
$117,087
25th pct
$181,090
75th pct
$209,791
90th pct
$100,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Staff Application Engineer11$153,530$147,891 – $162,240
Application Engineer8$106,866$99,285 – $126,751
Senior Application Engineer7$130,875$129,664 – $140,713
Senior Electrical Engineer7$120,750$116,215 – $145,639
Sr. Staff Application Engineer7$183,643$170,778 – $191,999
Staff Electrical Engineer5$152,500$147,320 – $157,000
Staff System Engineer5$180,000$178,213 – $184,320
Validation Engineer5$93,000$92,700 – $98,134
Electrical Engineer4$100,000$96,150 – $108,400
Sr. Staff Field Applications Engineer4$168,014$152,173 – $188,156
Staff Analog Engineer4$144,242$135,693 – $157,360
Staff Business Analyst4$170,000$165,000 – $175,000
Test Engineer4$103,572$97,778 – $143,072
Analog Engineer3$115,000$103,000 – $115,000
Associate Field Applications Engineer3$84,000$84,000 – $100,800
Global Account Manager3$250,000$210,000 – $250,000
Manager, Electrical Engineering3$185,000$154,600 – $185,000
Manager, Software Engineering3$209,791$209,791 – $209,791
Marketing Data Analytics Specialist3$110,000$110,000 – $114,400
Senior Applications Engineer3$124,547$122,589 – $124,547
Sr. Engineer, Electrical Design3$125,234$119,295 – $125,234
Senior Field Applications Engineer3$145,000$136,771 – $145,414
Sr. Staff Project/Program Manager3$193,140$180,228 – $193,140
Sr. Staff Validation Engineer3$157,373$152,531 – $167,475
Staff Software Engineer3$155,000$142,807 – $159,960

Showing the top 25 of 143 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$130,790
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 64 / 100 — Steady sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

251
H-1B LCA filings
51
PERM certifications
1.9%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.20
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 11 · denial 19 · consistency 10 · conversion 4. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+12%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$100,000$149,804 median$209,791

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 10.4%

2022-Q4: $148,000 (8 positions)2023-Q1: $175,964 (9 positions)2023-Q2: $151,320 (17 positions)2023-Q3: $145,307 (19 positions)2023-Q4: $156,808 (16 positions)2024-Q1: $188,306 (14 positions)2024-Q2: $151,000 (32 positions)2024-Q3: $160,306 (5 positions)2024-Q4: $143,000 (5 positions)2025-Q1: $172,080 (8 positions)2025-Q2: $122,428 (58 positions)2025-Q3: $190,000 (4 positions)2025-Q4: $179,400 (16 positions)2026-Q1: $206,039 (4 positions)2026-Q2: $132,557 (36 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$218,581$109,886

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 10 (5%), med $87,000Level II · Qualified — 79 (36%), med $117,810Level III · Experienced — 53 (24%), med $145,307Level IV · Fully competent — 78 (35%), med $180,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
126$149,291+15% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
20$160,753+13% · Above prevailing wage
Sales Engineers
41-9031
16$140,165+10% · Above prevailing wage
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
15$202,790+6% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
13$117,957+4% · Around prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
10$125,000+22% · Above prevailing wage
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
10$112,750+5% · Around prevailing wage
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
5$121,384—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
5$130,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
5$120,960—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
4$130,104—
Marketing Managers
11-2021
3$200,000—
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
13-1161
3$115,500—
Lawyers
23-1011
3$195,000—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
3$158,236—
Chief Executives
11-1011
2$282,500—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
2$160,113—
Database Administrators
15-1242
2$144,143—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$214,988—
Financial Specialists, All Other
13-2099
1$120,960—
Judicial Law Clerks
23-1012
1$195,000—
Sales Managers
11-2022
1$118,845—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
California98$165,000
Texas37$168,842
North Carolina33$117,957
Georgia19$147,000
Michigan17$153,913
Arizona15$108,160
Florida9$112,548
New Jersey7$124,547
Maryland6$110,682
Washington5$150,800
Massachusetts1$115,000
New Hampshire1$210,000
Illinois1$158,080
Wisconsin1$81,390
Colorado1$88,400
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Renesas Electronics America Inc. has 251 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer