Research Foundation for the State University of New York

H-1B pay data: 146 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

146
certified positions
$68,500
Median pay
$61,850
25th pct
$80,000
75th pct
$95,000
90th pct
$57,995
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Postdoctoral Associate47$63,000$57,180 – $68,058
Research Scientist44$71,200$60,000 – $80,000
Senior Postdoctoral Associate8$65,374$58,641 – $70,809
Senior Research Scientist6$90,000$80,000 – $104,200
Senior Research Support Specialist5$70,000$60,010 – $70,794
Principal Research Support Specialist4$95,000$91,500 – $116,000
Research Support Specialist4$41,568$38,000 – $55,541
Biostatistician3$80,640$76,997 – $90,528
Postdoctoral Research Associate3$58,179$56,823 – $64,436
Research Assistant Professor3$130,266$96,240 – $134,130
Principal Investigator2$100,000$80,000 – $120,000
Principal Research Scientist2$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Software Developer2$99,876$98,695 – $101,057
Assistant Professor1$126,472$126,472 – $126,472
Associate Director, Long Island High Tech Incubator1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Associate Director of Emerging Contaminants Research1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
CEBIP Portfolio Manager1$94,682$94,682 – $94,682
Clinical Research Assistant1$54,275$54,275 – $54,275
Data Manager/Statistician1$85,000$85,000 – $85,000
Data Scientist1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Laufer Junior Fellow1$77,000$77,000 – $77,000
Postdoctoral Fellow1$82,274$82,274 – $82,274
Program Coordinator/ Project Staff Assistant1$71,510$71,510 – $71,510
Programmer Analyst1$84,357$84,357 – $84,357
Project Management Associate1$70,000$70,000 – $70,000

Showing the top 25 of 26 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$62,338
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 49 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

146
H-1B LCA filings
1
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.01
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 17 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+14%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$57,995$68,500 median$95,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 26.9%

2022-Q4: $65,000 (11 positions)2023-Q1: $69,700 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $68,500 (11 positions)2023-Q3: $68,250 (2 positions)2023-Q4: $67,250 (12 positions)2024-Q1: $59,000 (6 positions)2024-Q2: $63,731 (8 positions)2024-Q3: $71,323 (9 positions)2024-Q4: $80,640 (7 positions)2025-Q1: $71,510 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $65,614 (12 positions)2025-Q3: $67,874 (12 positions)2025-Q4: $68,023 (10 positions)2026-Q1: $74,500 (18 positions)2026-Q2: $82,500 (8 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$86,025$55,475

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 98 (67%), med $65,000Level II · Qualified — 26 (18%), med $77,770Level III · Experienced — 19 (13%), med $94,120Level IV · Fully competent — 3 (2%), med $125,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
35$69,700+15% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
16$60,000+2% · Around prevailing wage
Physicists
19-2012
16$68,058+4% · Around prevailing wage
Materials Scientists
19-2032
11$65,000+23% · Above prevailing wage
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
8$80,000—
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists
19-1023
8$71,494—
Microbiologists
19-1022
5$63,000—
Chemists
19-2031
5$90,000—
Atmospheric and Space Scientists
19-2021
5$70,000—
Social Science Research Assistants
19-4061
4$41,568—
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1021
4$128,369—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
4$82,820—
Computer and Information Research Scientists
15-1221
3$97,240—
Mathematicians
15-2021
3$58,179—
Data Scientists
15-2051
3$84,357—
Environmental Engineers
17-2081
2$70,000—
Geoscientists, Except Hydrologists and Geographers
19-2042
2$61,798—
Software Developers
15-1252
2$99,876—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
2$75,500—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$62,733—
Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
19-2041
1$80,000—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
1$65,000—
Epidemiologists
19-1041
1$63,654—
Budget Analysts
13-2031
1$71,510—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
1$55,411—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
New York141$68,500
Virginia2$70,907
California1$80,850
Texas1$75,000
Massachusetts1$68,058
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Research Foundation for the State University of New York has 146 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer