The University of Tennessee Health Science Center

H-1B pay data: 281 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

281
certified positions
$60,000
Median pay
$53,830
25th pct
$75,000
75th pct
$88,338
90th pct
$49,494
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Assistant Professor99$53,830$39,998 – $113,378
Postdoctoral Scholar50$55,462$49,985 – $60,585
Clinical Fellow48$73,284$67,865 – $76,873
Instructor9$64,357$54,400 – $72,119
Associate Professor8$105,657$53,830 – $148,372
Medical Resident8$64,800$60,002 – $72,936
Research Associate6$58,061$55,672 – $68,500
Data Analyst5$60,590$56,858 – $82,443
Research Scientist5$61,194$57,295 – $67,901
Senior Research Specialist4$64,618$59,204 – $71,742
Research Assistant3$39,720$38,537 – $44,318
Research Technician3$39,728$39,728 – $40,160
Data Analyst II2$75,390$71,078 – $79,702
Forensic Pathologist2$284,218$228,844 – $339,592
IT Administrator IV2$136,112$115,222 – $157,002
IT Analyst2$63,461$62,130 – $64,792
Lab and Facility Manager2$59,904$58,556 – $61,252
Photographer/Videographer2$340,609$107,109 – $574,109
Professor2$86,382$86,382 – $86,382
Assistant Professor & Assistant Director of Academic Affairs1$115,000$115,000 – $115,000
Assistant Professor and Associate Program Director1$91,520$91,520 – $91,520
Associate Professor and Program Director1$88,338$88,338 – $88,338
Data Analytics Analyst 21$66,577$66,577 – $66,577
Dental Resident1$62,463$62,463 – $62,463
Flow Cytometry Specialist1$79,000$79,000 – $79,000

Showing the top 25 of 38 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$53,269
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 53 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

281
H-1B LCA filings
22
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.08
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 20 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 2. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+11%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$49,494$60,000 median$88,338

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 8.7%

2022-Q4: $61,789 (6 positions)2023-Q1: $50,500 (18 positions)2023-Q2: $61,194 (22 positions)2023-Q3: $51,968 (17 positions)2023-Q4: $85,227 (6 positions)2024-Q1: $66,984 (26 positions)2024-Q2: $56,700 (25 positions)2024-Q3: $57,964 (22 positions)2024-Q4: $57,610 (14 positions)2025-Q1: $58,132 (22 positions)2025-Q2: $60,000 (29 positions)2025-Q3: $64,356 (17 positions)2025-Q4: $60,000 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $72,995 (22 positions)2026-Q2: $56,391 (26 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$90,436$45,291

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 178 (79%), med $53,830Level II · Qualified — 44 (19%), med $86,382Level III · Experienced — 3 (1%), med $144,460Level IV · Fully competent — 1 (0%), med $137,670

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary
25-1071
106$53,830+5% · Above prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
71$57,455+15% · Above prevailing wage
Physicians, All Other
29-1229
54$73,068+1% · Around prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
10$60,000+13% · Above prevailing wage
Biological Technicians
19-4021
8$39,998—
Biostatisticians
15-2041
5$115,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
4$80,390—
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
3$60,715—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
3$61,797—
Database Architects
15-1243
2$136,112—
Film and Video Editors
27-4032
2$340,609—
Physicians, Pathologists
29-1222
2$284,218—
Medical and Health Services Managers
11-9111
2$59,904—
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
2$79,555—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
2$48,038—
Bioinformatics Technicians
15-2099
1$60,590—
Dentists, General
29-1021
1$65,265—
Graphic Designers
27-1024
1$56,180—
Healthcare Diagnosing or Treating Practitioners, All Other
29-1299
1$62,463—
Remote Sensing Scientists and Technologists
19-2099
1$75,420—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Tennessee279$60,000
Massachusetts1$60,590
Texas1$71,926
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

The University of Tennessee Health Science Center has 281 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer