ZF Active Safety US Inc.

H-1B pay data: 136 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

136
certified positions
$122,700
Median pay
$105,000
25th pct
$139,725
75th pct
$150,196
90th pct
$95,618
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Software Technical Lead9$147,446$138,559 – $152,481
Software Design Engineer III7$121,082$115,576 – $129,406
Principal Software Design Engineer6$144,630$139,529 – $153,816
Principal Software Engineer4$144,112$142,149 – $146,645
Systems Engineer III4$108,756$108,000 – $112,973
Braking Controls Engineer III3$115,544$110,003 – $119,109
Principal IT PLM Solution Architect3$123,571$123,571 – $127,921
Senior Software Engineer3$134,781$129,626 – $142,956
Senior Software Test Engineer3$129,761$127,211 – $135,159
Software Lead Engineer3$133,984$133,984 – $133,984
Software Test Engineer III3$111,471$106,149 – $118,633
Braking Controls Engineer2$103,357$96,902 – $109,812
Braking Controls Engineer II2$97,754$93,001 – $102,508
Buyer I - Commodity2$80,737$80,737 – $80,737
Cybersecurity Project Engineer III2$127,812$125,562 – $130,062
Cybersecurity Systems Engineer2$145,600$145,600 – $145,600
Principal Engineer Software2$131,132$128,873 – $133,392
Safety Requirements Engineer II2$95,519$94,034 – $97,004
Senior Customer Applications Engineer2$117,897$111,925 – $123,869
Senior Design Engineer2$120,948$120,030 – $121,866
Senior Engineer, Software2$123,996$123,996 – $123,996
Senior Sales Manager2$183,520$183,519 – $183,520
Senior Transformation Program Manager-Safety & Cybersecurity2$154,614$149,346 – $159,883
Algorithm Engineer III1$113,575$113,575 – $113,575
AME Core Engineer1$105,000$105,000 – $105,000

Showing the top 25 of 87 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$100,484
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 56 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

136
H-1B LCA filings
23
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.17
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 15 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 3. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+47%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$95,618$122,700 median$150,196

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▼ 14.8%

2022-Q4: $115,781 (4 positions)2023-Q1: $123,304 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $129,540 (8 positions)2023-Q3: $130,000 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $129,168 (10 positions)2024-Q1: $129,720 (4 positions)2024-Q2: $120,919 (10 positions)2024-Q3: $143,040 (6 positions)2024-Q4: $110,423 (8 positions)2025-Q1: $118,677 (9 positions)2025-Q2: $108,000 (9 positions)2025-Q3: $125,000 (15 positions)2025-Q4: $129,008 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $133,500 (13 positions)2026-Q2: $98,648 (11 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$149,699$91,989

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 65 (48%), med $105,000Level III · Experienced — 58 (43%), med $133,984Level IV · Fully competent — 13 (10%), med $145,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
41$139,332+30% · Above prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
26$115,034+22% · Above prevailing wage
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
15$115,544+14% · Above prevailing wage
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
14$122,539+16% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
6$96,456—
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
5$100,000—
Purchasing Agents, Except Wholesale, Retail, and Farm Products
13-1023
5$94,149—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$138,687—
Logisticians
13-1081
3$80,737—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$103,484—
Sales Managers
11-2022
2$183,519—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$103,371—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
2$97,684—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
1$81,506—
Information Technology Project Managers
15-1199
1$139,725—
Network and Computer Systems Administrators
15-1244
1$104,000—
Financial Managers
11-3031
1$145,000—
Database Architects
15-1243
1$98,136—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
1$360,000—
Purchasing Managers
11-3061
1$175,865—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$140,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$160,142—
Financial and Investment Analysts
13-2051
1$95,160—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Michigan132$123,437
Georgia2$97,500
Virginia1$130,000
Ohio1$110,302
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

ZF Active Safety US Inc. has 136 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer