Nikola Corporation

H-1B pay data: 137 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

137
certified positions
$135,000
Median pay
$125,000
25th pct
$150,000
75th pct
$172,000
90th pct
$110,000
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Material Planner3$90,000$90,000 – $98,000
Lead Engineer, CAE Durability2$137,500$127,500 – $147,500
Procurement Engineer2$120,000$112,000 – $128,000
Procurement Engineer, Chassis2$131,500$130,300 – $132,700
SAP Security Specialist2$138,750$135,750 – $141,750
Senior BOM Engineer2$125,000$121,000 – $129,000
Senior Embedded Software Engineer2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Sr. Supplier Quality Assurance Engineer2$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
Senior Systems Analyst2$123,933$123,079 – $124,787
Sr. Systems Validation Engineer2$152,500$150,500 – $154,500
Senior Validation Engineer2$138,750$131,750 – $145,750
Sr. Vehicle Controls Engineer2$125,000$125,000 – $125,000
Senior Wire Harness Design Release Engineer2$120,000$120,000 – $120,000
Systems Engineer2$126,250$126,050 – $126,450
Advanced Manufacturing Engineer1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Assistant Chief Engineer1$190,000$190,000 – $190,000
Automation and Controls Engineer, Maintenance1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Battery Systems Applications Engineer1$155,000$155,000 – $155,000
BOM Engineer1$90,000$90,000 – $90,000
Business Operations Research Analyst1$130,000$130,000 – $130,000
CAE NVH Engineer1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Controls Engineer1$100,000$100,000 – $100,000
Controls HIL Modeling & Validation Engineer1$110,000$110,000 – $110,000
Data Scientist1$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Digital Sculpting Manager1$175,000$175,000 – $175,000

Showing the top 25 of 122 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$102,294
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 43 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

137
H-1B LCA filings
36
PERM certifications
5.3%
PERM denial rate
3 of 4
Years filing
0.26
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 18 · trend 2 · denial 10 · consistency 8 · conversion 5. FY24 → FY25 filings falling (-76%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$110,000$135,000 median$172,000

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2025-Q1 · ▲ 11.5%

2022-Q4: $130,000 (11 positions)2023-Q1: $139,050 (11 positions)2023-Q2: $136,240 (19 positions)2023-Q3: $135,000 (9 positions)2023-Q4: $135,000 (16 positions)2024-Q1: $132,500 (18 positions)2024-Q2: $130,000 (31 positions)2024-Q3: $135,000 (14 positions)2024-Q4: $133,000 (3 positions)2025-Q1: $145,000 (5 positions)2022-Q42025-Q1$147,250$127,750

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level II · Qualified — 19 (14%), med $110,000Level III · Experienced — 74 (54%), med $130,000Level IV · Fully competent — 44 (32%), med $155,000

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Mechanical Engineers
17-2141
68$130,000+28% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
21$130,000+27% · Above prevailing wage
Electrical Engineers
17-2071
10$135,620+31% · Above prevailing wage
Software Developers
15-1252
9$140,000—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
7$185,000—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
3$142,500—
Nanosystems Engineers
17-2199
3$130,000—
Data Scientists
15-2051
2$112,500—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
2$127,500—
Commercial and Industrial Designers
27-1021
2$155,000—
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers
15-1253
2$145,000—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
1$135,000—
Logisticians
13-1081
1$100,000—
Information Security Analysts
15-1212
1$120,000—
Materials Engineers
17-2131
1$110,000—
Accountants and Auditors
13-2011
1$80,000—
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer
17-2072
1$175,000—
Project Management Specialists
13-1082
1$145,000—
Purchasing Managers
11-3061
1$275,000—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Arizona131$133,000
California5$150,000
Texas1$142,500
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

Nikola Corporation has 137 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer