PFIZER INC.

H-1B pay data: 237 certified positions, FY2023–FY2026.

237
certified positions
$110,989
Median pay
$96,900
25th pct
$131,200
75th pct
$153,103
90th pct
$84,443
10th pct
Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid; counts are filings, not people. Not legal, financial, or career advice. See our disclaimer & terms.
Data: DOL filings FY2023–FY2026 (through June 2026) · Page updated October 2026

Salaries by job title

Job titleFilingsMedian salaryTypical range
Senior Scientist30$94,851$80,246 – $128,422
Principal Scientist11$107,099$99,000 – $131,648
Principal Statistical Programmer9$142,000$109,521 – $162,905
Senior Statistical Programmer8$109,366$97,980 – $126,500
Senior Manager, Statistical Programming7$137,218$120,800 – $210,280
Manager, Biostatistics5$96,900$95,594 – $100,500
Scientist5$88,962$81,296 – $99,779
Manager, Statistical Data Sciences Lead4$109,491$102,777 – $123,644
Senior Computational Biologist4$103,658$98,700 – $138,605
Associate Director, Biostatistics3$131,200$128,326 – $134,320
Manager, Clinical Pharmacology3$123,198$104,560 – $123,198
Senior Principal Scientist3$120,800$118,825 – $143,440
Statistical Programmer II3$102,523$87,305 – $127,391
Associate Director2$124,703$102,461 – $146,945
Associate Director, Clinical Pharmacology2$131,200$131,200 – $131,200
Manager, Digital Veeva Platform2$167,312$167,312 – $167,312
Manager Global Strategy and Projects2$98,530$95,218 – $101,841
Manager, Pharmacometrics2$125,444$112,399 – $138,489
Manager, Portfolio Analytics and Project Management2$104,707$104,707 – $104,707
Manager, Sales Operations2$95,000$95,000 – $95,000
Postdoctoral Fellow2$80,340$78,335 – $82,345
Quality Assurance Specialist2$119,015$105,821 – $132,209
Senior Manager, Solution Delivery2$120,800$120,800 – $120,800
Senior Manager, Targeting Enablement2$102,500$102,500 – $102,500
Senior Principal Statistical Programmer2$110,704$109,661 – $111,747

Showing the top 25 of 139 job titles.

Typical range = 10th to 90th percentile of offered salaries.

$103,272
Median prevailing wage

Sponsorship score: 51 / 100 — Moderate sponsor

How consistently this employer sponsors foreign workers, from public DOL filings. Score = volume (40) + trend (20) + denial rate (20) + consistency (10) + H-1B-to-PERM conversion (10). Full formula →

237
H-1B LCA filings
6
PERM certifications
0.0%
PERM denial rate
4 of 4
Years filing
0.03
PERM per H-1B filing

Components: volume 19 · trend 11 · denial 10 · consistency 10 · conversion 0. FY24 → FY25 filings rising (+10%); FY26 is partial and not scored. Counts are filings, not people. Scores describe filing history only — they are not a prediction about any individual case.

$84,443$110,989 median$153,103

Quarterly median pay 2022-Q4 → 2026-Q2 · ▲ 38.6%

2022-Q4: $95,000 (5 positions)2023-Q1: $115,918 (3 positions)2023-Q2: $97,178 (18 positions)2023-Q3: $103,604 (20 positions)2023-Q4: $104,707 (7 positions)2024-Q1: $126,304 (14 positions)2024-Q2: $109,138 (35 positions)2024-Q3: $111,176 (17 positions)2024-Q4: $103,709 (19 positions)2025-Q1: $111,966 (15 positions)2025-Q2: $99,900 (38 positions)2025-Q3: $119,808 (7 positions)2025-Q4: $135,100 (9 positions)2026-Q1: $117,397 (5 positions)2026-Q2: $131,648 (25 positions)2022-Q42026-Q2$141,115$88,985

Wage-level mix DOL prevailing-wage levels on these filings

Level I · Entry — 44 (19%), med $88,150Level II · Qualified — 100 (42%), med $102,900Level III · Experienced — 65 (27%), med $120,800Level IV · Fully competent — 28 (12%), med $145,600

Pay by role

RolePositionsMedianVs prevailing wage
Biochemists and Biophysicists
19-1021
60$97,250+5% · Above prevailing wage
Biostatisticians
15-2041
51$119,891+10% · Above prevailing wage
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
19-1042
35$99,900+5% · Above prevailing wage
Industrial Engineers
17-2112
15$102,523+0% · Around prevailing wage
Clinical Research Coordinators
11-9121
14$145,475+10% · Above prevailing wage
Data Scientists
15-2051
12$129,054+13% · Above prevailing wage
Molecular and Cellular Biologists
19-1029
8$96,737—
Computer and Information Systems Managers
11-3021
6$131,373—
Management Analysts
13-1111
5$103,709—
Logisticians
13-1081
5$133,000—
Software Developers
15-1252
5$131,997—
Computer Systems Engineers/Architects
15-1299
4$128,112—
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers
17-2031
3$95,098—
Regulatory Affairs Specialists
13-1041
3$135,678—
Chemists
19-2031
2$100,366—
Chemical Engineers
17-2041
2$158,900—
Computer Systems Analysts
15-1211
2$107,326—
Microbiologists
19-1022
1$90,189—
Operations Research Analysts
15-2031
1$117,300—
Supply Chain Managers
11-3071
1$117,300—
Technical Writers
27-3042
1$109,158—
Architectural and Engineering Managers
11-9041
1$169,978—

Pay by state

StatePositionsMedian
Massachusetts52$109,472
New York41$115,918
Washington40$114,654
California25$127,608
Connecticut23$98,821
Texas8$120,346
New Jersey8$102,900
Illinois7$104,707
North Carolina6$101,586
Pennsylvania4$167,312
Colorado3$149,200
Kansas3$122,500
Tennessee3$84,739
Virginia2$96,900
Missouri2$95,400
About the prevailing-wage column. It compares the median offered wage for each role with the median DOL prevailing wage for that employer and role. Both medians mix job levels and worksite locations, so a negative gap does not mean any individual case paid below its required prevailing wage — it describes the mix of filings, not compliance. See our disclaimer & terms.

All filings

PFIZER INC. has 237 certified H-1B filings (FY2023–FY2026). The table below lists every case — job title, base salary, location, submit date and start date. Case data loads on demand, only when you open this section.

Estimates from public U.S. Department of Labor records — wages are employer-attested offered wages, not verified salaries paid. Not legal, financial, or career advice. Full disclaimer